banner

Mailing Address
Health Professions Regulatory Advisory Council
56 Wellesley St W.,
12th Floor
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M5S 2S3

Telephone and Facsimile
Toll-Free: 1-888-377-7746
Telephone: 416-326-1550.
Fax: 416-327-8897

Privacy Statement

This Web site is owned by the Health Professions Regulatory Advisory Council (HPRAC), an agency of the Government of Ontario.  HPRAC is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practice on our Web site.

The handling of all personal information by Government of Ontario organizations is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). 

When you visit our Web site, we will not collect personal information unless you choose to use services that ask for personal information.  Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.  Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law. 

What Information Do We Collect?

When you browse or download information from our Web site, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes.  This information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve the site.  Examples of this type of information include:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer being used;
  • Internet Service Providers from which you arrive;
  • Dates and times our site is accessed;
  • Types and versions of browsers used to access our site and the operating systems of the computers being used;
  • Pages visited
  • Key words entered into our search engine; and
  • Names and sizes of the files requested.

You may choose to provide us with personal information (such as your name, address, organization, phone number, e-mail address) if you wish to:

  • Submit an e-mail, comment, question or request for information online;
  • Participate in consultations or surveys or provide feed-back or information online;
  • Fill out a registration form online; or
  • Subscribe to e-mail newsletters.

The information you provide will be used to record or respond to your message or comment, or to provide the service you have requested.

Access to Information

Comments submitted will be considered by the Health Professional Regulatory Advisory Council (Advisory Council) and will help it to determine appropriate recommendations to make to the Minister. To ensure transparency and encourage open dialogue, the feedback received by the Advisory Council may be posted on our website in accordance with our Privacy Statement.

Please note that unless requested and otherwise agreed to by the Advisory Council, any information or comments received from organizations will be considered public information and may be used and disclosed by the Advisory Council. The Advisory Council may disclose materials or comments, or summaries of them, to other interested parties (during and after the consultation period). An individual who makes a submission and who indicates an affiliation with an organization in his or her submission will be considered to have made his or her submission on behalf of the affiliated organization.

The Advisory Council will not disclose any personal information contained in a submission of an individual who does not specify an organizational affiliation in his or her submission without the individual's consent unless required to do so by law. However, the Advisory Council may use and disclose the content of the individual's submission to assist it in fulfilling its statutory mandate.  

The Advisory Council reserves the right to refuse to post a submission, in whole or in part, that, in its sole discretion: is unrelated to the issue under consultation, or, is abusive, obscene, harassing, threatening or includes defamatory comments.

Links to Other Sites

The HPRAC Web site provides links to other sites that are created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations.  These links are provided solely for your information and convenience.  These sites may or may not be available in French. When you link to an outside Web site, you are leaving the HPRAC Web site and are subject to the privacy and security policies of that site's owners.  You are encouraged to read their privacy statements to understand how they handle personal information.  For more information on external links, see the Disclaimer page.

Further information

Questions or comments regarding this Privacy Statement may be directed to our Webmaster by sending an e-mail.